Manny the Movie Guy’s 2016 Oscar Predictions

The awards season comes to a close with the 88th Academy Awards.  And it’s one of the most unpredictable Oscars yet!  In order to predict the outcome, I divided each category between the heart (who should win) and mind (who will win).

 

Best Picture
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

WILL WIN:  “The Revenant”

SHOULD WIN:  “Spotlight”

Best Director
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

 

WILL WIN:  Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

SHOULD WIN:  George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

 

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

 

WILL WIN:  Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

SHOULD WIN:  Matt Damon, “The Martian”

 

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:  Brie Larson, “Room”
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:  Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

 

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:  Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Inside Out”
“Spotlight”
“Straight Outta Compton”

WILL WIN:  “Spotlight”

SHOULD WIN:  “Inside Out”
Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short”
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“The Martian”
“Room”

WILL WIN:  “The Big Short”

SHOULD WIN:  “Carol”
Best Foreign Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:  “Son of Saul”
Best Documentary Feature
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

WILL WIN:  “Amy”

SHOULD WIN:  “The Look of Silence”

 

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:   “Inside Out”
Best Film Editing
“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:   “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Song
“Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Racing Extinction”
“Spectre”
“The Hunting Ground”
“Youth”

 

WILL WIN:  “The Hunting Ground”

SHOULD WIN:  “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Best Original Score
“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:  “The Hateful Eight”

 

Best Visual Effects
“Ex Machina”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

WILL WIN:  “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

SHOULD WIN:  “Ex Machina”

 

Best Cinematography
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”

WILL WIN:  “The Revenant”

SHOULD WIN:  “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Costume Design
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

WILL WIN:  “Cinderella”

SHOULD WIN:  “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:   “Mad Max: Fury Road”

 

Best Production Design
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:    “Mad Max: Fury Road”

 

Best Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:    “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Sound Mixing
“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

WILL WIN:  “Mad Max: Fury Road”

SHOULD WIN:  “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

 

Best Short Film, Live Action
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”

 

WILL WIN:  “Ave Maria”

SHOULD WIN:  “Stutterer”

Best Short Film, Animated
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

 

WILL WIN:  “Sanjay’s Super Team”

SHOULD WIN:  “World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann”
“A Girl in the River”
“Last Day of Freedom”

 

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN:   “Body Team 12”

No Comment

Leave a Reply

*

*

POPULAR POSTS